Sunday, October 18, 2015
[…] (a) The party has separate property, or is earning the party's own livelihood, or there is community property or quasi-community property sufficient to give the party proper support.

   (b) The custody of the children has been awarded to the other party, who is supporting them.

Family Code section 4322, provides  that "where there are no children, and a party has or acquires a separate estate, including income from employment, sufficient for the party's proper support, no support shall be ordered or continued against the other party."

Further, Family Code section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) provides, "Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of
proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a non-marital partner."  

Thus, there are a variety of circumstances that affect the court's decision to award spousal support but primary among those considerations is the length of the marriage or domestic partnership.