Thursday, July 28, 2016
[…] Wednesday, March 23, 2016

When Earning Capacity Changes a Court May Grant a Modification of Spousal Support in California

"Alimony is like buying hay for a dead horse."-  Groucho Marx 

Life happens. Circumstances change. Courts are aware of this and the law contemplates that even after an order for spousal support is made if the circumstances change sufficiently, the court may need to modify or terminate the order. This article addresses the law on what constitutes a change in “earning capacity” when a party seeks a modification of a spousal support order.

Family Code section 3651, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that “a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary.” It is well established that “ ‘[m]odification of spousal support, even if the prior amount is established by agreement, requires a material change of circumstances since the last order. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Khera and Sameer (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1467, 1475 (Khera).)