Thursday, July 28, 2016
[…] If you click on any of the books below, you will be directed to the Amazon website. We may receive a small commission if you make a purchase that will not increase the price you pay.  We have not received anything from the author or publisher of these books for listing them here.

Sunday, June 19, 2016

What Can You Do If Your Ex Repeatedly Files Motions to Modify Support Orders to Harass You?

If your ex continuously files frivolous motions to modify child support or spousal support orders you can file a motion that requests monetary sanctions.  

Sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.7 (section 128.7) may be appropriate if you can establish that the most recent motion has no merit and it was filed for an improper purpose. Section 128.7 states that attorneys and parties certify that every pleading and motion “is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass,” and that the allegations in the motion “have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” (§ 128.7, subd. (b)(1) & (3).) The primary purpose of section 128.7 is to deter filing abuses. (Musaelian v. Adams (2009) 45 Cal.4th 512, 519.) Essentially, “the statute imposes a continuing obligation on a party and counsel to insure that claims are factually and legally sound.” (Rubenstein v.